TURMERIC – E-Code: E100
Curcumin is the main pigment of turmeric spice derived from the rhizomes of Curcuma Longa. Curcumin is included in turmeric or curry spices and has been a part of our diets for years. Curcumin gives an intensive yellow color to foods and there are both fat soluble and water soluble kinds of it. Curcumin is highly-resistant to heat and can be generally used in food products of which pH is in direction of acidity. Over 100 ppm, it is sensitive to sulfur dioxide and non-resistant to light.
|TURMERIC %1||YELLOW (bright yellow)||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|TURMERIC %3||YELLOW (bright yellow)||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|TURMERIC %5||YELLOW (bright yellow)||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|TURMERIC %8||YELLOW (bright yellow)||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|TURMERIC %23||YELLOW (bright yellow)||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|TURMERIC %1||YELLOW (bright yellow)||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
|TURMERIC %2.5||YELLOW (bright yellow)||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|TURMERIC %5||YELLOW (bright yellow)||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|TURMERIC %10||YELLOW (bright yellow)||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
SAFFLOWER – E-Code: Without E Code
It is a colorant obtained with extraction method from flower petals of safflower (Carthamus tinctorius).
RED BEET – E-Code: E162
Beet root red is acquired from beets we eat. These beets are named as Latin beta vulgaris ruba. Beets are cleaned, squeezed, concentrated and then used as colorants. Two pigments named betanin (75-95%) and vulgaksantin (5-25%) are available at beet root red. The pigment giving color to red beet root plant is betanin. It is a natural pigment giving red-pink color. Betanin sources in nature are plants such as red beet, some mushroom kinds and bougainvillea flower. Its usage is not limited according to Turkish Food Codex.
pH range that betanins are most stable is 4-6. They maintain their color stability for 14 minutes at 100ºC in this pH range.
Areas of usage of betanins in food sector: Confectionery products, baking products, dairy products, drinks, chocolate fillings, breakfast cereals, heat-treated processed meat (sausage and salami), dried red fruits, jellies, marmalade, jam, processed fish and water products, fruit and vegetable preparation, etc.
|RED BEET||RED / PINK||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
PAPRICA – E-Code : E160c
Paprika is derived from red sweet pepper named Capsicum annuum. Paprika oleoresin is acquired by extracting red sweet peppers by means of solvents. There are basically two different pigments within paprika oleoresin. Capsanthin and capsorubin. Both pigments are fat-soluble and give an intensive orange-red tone as dependent on usage rates. When used with color purposes, paprika extracts also give a spicy-like taste and aroma, so they are also intensively used in appetizers, sauces and seasonings. These pigments are not affected from pH changes and also they are heat-resistant. However they have sensitive structures against oxidation. There is fat-soluble or water-soluble liquid and powder forms of paprika.
|PAPRIKA 1%||ORANGE-RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|PAPRIKA 2%||ORANGE-RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|PAPRIKA 4%||ORANGE-RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|PAPRIKA 5%||ORANGE-RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|PAPRIKA 2%||ORANGE-RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|PAPRIKA 4%||ORANGE-RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|PAPRIKA 6%||ORANGE-RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
NATURAL BLUE – E-Code : Without E Code
It is a natural blue colorant derived by being fermented of gardenoside appearing in production of gardenia yellow flower. It is not highly heat-resistant but its light and pH stability is good.
|NATURAL BLUE||BLUE||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|NATURAL BLUE 2%||BLUE||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
LUTEIN – E-Code : E161b
Lutein is a carotenoid group natural colorant. Word meaning of lutein derives from Latin lutea (yellow) stem. It is not synthesized in the body. Lutein gives bright yellow color to foods as color pigment. Because it absorbs blue color, it is appeared to eyes as yellow at low dosages and red-orange at high dosages.
Lutein is a natural origin stabile pigment that can give color at yellow-orange color range. Available at several vegetables and fruits, lutein is limited in some food products according to Turkish Food Codex. It is a stabile pigment maintaining its color stability in changeable parameters such as heat, light and pH.
Areas of usage of lutein in food sector: Confectionery products, dairy products, drinks, baking products, etc.
|LUTEIN 0.5 %||YELLOW||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|LUTEIN 1%||YELLOW||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|LUTEIN 0.5%||YELLOW||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
CARMINE – E-Code: E120
Carmine or cochineal is a natural colorant derived from bodies or eggs of females of coccus cacti or dactylopius coccus costa insect. These insects live in a thorny cactus growing in barren areas in Mexico, Bolivia, Chile, Canary Islands and Peru. In order to get 1 kilo carmine, over one thousand insects turning to bright red color in their spawning periods are used.
Carmine is acquired by combining the obtained carminic acid with calcium and aluminum ions. Carmine is dark red and highly-resistant to light and heat. This is the most oxidation-resistant colorant among natural colorants.
|CARMINE 5 %||RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|CARMINE 10 %||RED||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|CARMINE 1%||RED||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
|CARMINE 12 %||RED||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
CARBON BLACK – E-Code: E153
Carbon black is an over fine grain elementary carbon obtained by poor combustion of gas and liquid hydrocarbons. A little amount of carbon black is acquired from vegetable oils.
|CARBON BLACK 5 %||BLACK||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|CARBON BLACK 10 %||BLACK||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|CARBON BLACK 15 %||BLACK||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
CARAMEL – E-Code: E150a, E150b, E150c, E150d
One of the most used colorants throughout the world, caramel is obtained by heating carbon hydrates at high temperatures in a controlled way.Caramel is perfectly resistant against heat, light and pH.
Different kinds of caramel are as follows:
E150a – Plain caramel
E150b –Caustic sulfide caramel
E150c –Ammonium caramel
E150d –Ammonium sulfide caramel
C.CHLOROPHYLLIN – E-Code: E141
CHLOROPHYLLIN is the pigment creating green color in leaves, vegetables, grasses and all photosynthesizing vegetables. This pigment is extracted from plants such as grass, clover, dead nettle and spinach with the help of a solvent.
Chlorophyllin is a fat-soluble pigment and used for giving different green color tones to foods. E141 coded copper chlorophyllin is formed as a result of replacing magnesium ion in chlorophyllin with copper ion in order to increase stability and brightness of product. Due to its features, copper chlorophyllin has an intensive usage area when compared to chlorophyllin.
|C.CHLOROPHYLLIN 1.6 %||GREEN||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|C.CHLOROPHYLLIN 5%||GREEN||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|C.CHLOROPHYLLIN 10%||GREEN||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|C.CHLOROPHYLLIN 1%||GREEN||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
|C.CHLOROPHYLLIN 8.5%||GREEN||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
|C.CHLOROPHYLLIN 1 %||GREEN||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|C.CHLOROPHYLLIN 5 %||GREEN||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|C.CHLOROPHYLLIN POW||GREEN||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
BETA CAROTENE – E-Code: E160а
Used in food and drink sectors intensively, beta carotene is one of the most known types of carotenes. Beta carotene is derived from various vegetables like carrots and is a pigment with types both water-soluble and fat-soluble. In addition to its coloring features, this pigment is pre-substance of vitamin A and is an ultra-powerful antioxidant and free radical. It is highly resistant to heat, pH and Sulphur dioxide. If protected with ascorbic acid, it also becomes resistant against light and oxygen.
Beta carotene is a natural pigment giving yellow-orange color. Beta carotene is a carotenoid group and pre-substance of vitamin A. It is converted to vitamin A when required in the body. Sources of beta carotene are fruits; melon, peach, apricot, vegetables; orange carrot and some mushroom types. It is also used in functional foods due to its antioxidant features. Its usage is not limited according to Food Codex. It is a stabile pigment maintaining its color stability in changeable parameters such as heat, light and pH. Areas of usage of beta carotene in food sector: Confectionery products, drinks, baking products, processed cheese, cow’s milk originated butter and plain butter, dried fruits and vegetables, fruits and vegetables in vinegar-oil-brine, fruit and vegetable preparates, breakfast cereals, processed meat, processed fish and water products, spreadable fats, margarines, etc.
|BETA CAROTENE 1%||YELLOW-ORANGE||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BETA CAROTENE 5%||YELLOW-ORANGE||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BETA CAROTENE 5% DARK||YELLOW-ORANGE||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BETA CAROTENE 5%||YELLOW-ORANGE||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BETA CAROTENE 30 %||YELLOW-ORANGE||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BETA CAROTENE 1 %||YELLOW-ORANGE||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BETA CAROTENE 5 %||YELLOW-ORANGE||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BETA CAROTENE 5 % DARK||YELLOW-ORANGE||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BETA CAROTENE 10 %||YELLOW-ORANGE||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
BLACK CARROT /ANTHOCYANIN/ – E-Code: E163
Anthocyanin is a well water-soluble pigment giving its attractive blue, red and purple colors to many fruits, vegetables and flowers. Today, over than 200 different anthocyanin sources have been found in the world.
Color of most anthocyanins changes as an indicator according to pH value of medium. It turns purple-red at low pH value and green-blue at higher pH value.
Colors of anthocyanins depend on pH value of medium; the higher pH value, the weaker color.
The pigment giving color to black carrot vegetable is anthocyanin. It is a natural pigment giving red color in acidic mediums.
Anthocyanins change colors according to pH value of medium. Red color in pH<5 mediums, purple in neutral pH values, and blue color in pH>9 mediums. Some anthocyanin sources in nature are red grape skin, purple sweet potatoes, elder, radish, red cabbage. Its usage is not limited according to Turkish Food Codex. Anthocyanins are mostly used in food sector to give red color. They are also used in functional foods due to their antioxidant features.
Areas of usage of anthocyanins in food sector: Confectionery products, dairy products, drinks, fruity fillings, dried red fruits, some kinds of canned foods, breakfast cereals, jellies, marmalade, jam, processed fish and water products, fruit and vegetable preparates, etc.
|BLACK CARROT 3.5%||RED, PURPLE, BLUE||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BLACK CARROT 3 %||RED, PURPLE, BLUE||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|BLACK CARROT 10 %||RED, PURPLE, BLUE||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
Annatto is derived from seeds of plant named Bixa orellana which is a tropical tree.Bixin is fat soluble while norbixin is water soluble. Both pigments in carotenoid class are sensitive to light and oxygen. Therefore, in some cases, sensitive products can be protected with the help of ascorbic acid
Because it is a natural colorant, annatto is highly preferred in medicine sector (in tablets) and cosmetic sector (in hair and skin care products, blushers and crèmes) as well as food sector.
|ANNATTO 2.5 %||YELLOW, YELLOW DART||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|ANNATTO 5 %||YELLOW, YELLOW DART||LIQUID||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|
|ANNATTO 2.5 %||YELLOW, YELLOW DART||LIQUID||OIL SOLUTION||HALAL|
|ANNATTO 1.25 %||YELLOW, YELLOW DART||POWDER||WATER SOLUTION||HALAL|